Submit your vaccination declaration and review vaccination requirements for returning to campus in Fall 2021. Learn more.

Seminars & Colloquia 2020

Friday
December 11
10:00 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Honours Seminar

On the Universal Surjectivity of the Cantor Set (494 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Akina Kuperus, University of Regina

Thursday
December 3
3:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Estimation of both parameters of the Binomial Distribution (497 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Jasmine Kaur, University of Regina

Thursday
December 3
2:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Prairie Mathematics Colloquium Colloquium

Intracellular transport of intermediate filaments driven by antagonistic motor proteins (519 kB) Prairie Mathematics Colloquium Abstract

Stéphanie Portet, University of Manitoba

Wednesday
December 2
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Monoidal Dold-Kan correspondence

Tse Leung So, University of Regina

Thursday
December 1
4:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

The Homotopy Type of the Complement of a Coordinate Subspace Arrangement (521 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Arnaud Ngopnang Ngompe, University of Regina

Friday
November 27
3:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

On the Golden Ratio, Strong Law, and First Passage Problem (520 kB) Colloquium Abstract

Andrei Volodin, University of Regina

Thursday
November 26
4:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

A Three-Parameter Binomial-Lindley Distribution: Properties (485 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Xiaoqing Zhang, University of Regina

Wednesday
November 25
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

The stable Dold-Kan correspondence

Matthew Alexander, University of Regina

Thursday
November 24
3:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Representation of Spin Relations for Unitary Pairs (514 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Oluwatobi Ojo, University of Regina

Wednesday
November 18
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Derived Morita equivalence

Martin Frankland, University of Regina

Thursday
November 17
3:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Schurian Association Schemes For Parabolic Subgroups of Finite Coxeter Groups (510 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Roqayia Shalabi, University of Regina

Thursday
November 5
4:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Stochastic Modelling of Heavy-tailed Precipitations in Canadian Prairies (510 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Maral Mazjini, University of Regina

Thursday
November 5
2:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Prairie Mathematics Colloquium Colloquium

Recent Trends on the Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Graphs (523 kB) PDF File

Shaun Fallat, University of Regina

Wednesday
November 4
4:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Koszul duality and TQ-homological Whitehead theorem of structured ring spectra

Yu Zhang, Nankai University

Friday
October 30
3:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Quantum graphs and quantum Cuntz-Krieger algebras (501 kB) Colloquium Abstract

Michael Brannan, Texas A&M University

Thursday
October 29
3:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Alternative models for pricing options due to the impact of pandemic on spot prices (443 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Elham Soufiani, University of Regina

Wednesday
October 28
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Model structures on DG-modules and DG-algebras

Arnaud Ngopnang Ngompe, University of Regina

Friday
October 23
3:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Lifting trivial actions from group cohomology to spectra, for profinite groups (494 kB) Colloquium Abstract

Daniel Davis, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Thursday
October 22
3:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Simplicial Enrichment (497 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Michael Opadotun, University of Regina

Wednesday
October 21
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

The Eilenberg-Moore spectral sequence

Tse Leung So, University of Regina

Thursday
October 15
4:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Population Centers and Seasonality of Birth Oscillations of Canadian Prairie Provinces (43 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Khaysa Osmanli, University of Regina

Wednesday
October 14
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

The bar and cobar constructions

Tse Leung So, University of Regina

Wednesday
October 7
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Classifying stable modules over A(1)

Katharine Adamyk, University of Western Ontario

Friday
October 2
3:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Operator algebras and group theory (484 kB) PDF file

Matthew Kennedy, University of Waterloo

Wednesday
September 30
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Introduction to DGAs part 4

Don Stanley, University of Regina

Wednesday
September 23
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Examples of differential graded algebras

Martin Frankland, University of Regina

Wednesday
September 16
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Homology and quasi-isomorphisms

Martin Frankland, University of Regina

Wednesday
September 9
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

An introduction to differential graded algebras

Don Stanley, University of Regina

Thursday
August 6
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Confidence Intervals for a Ratio of Binomial Proportions Based on Direct and Inverse Sampling Schemes (94 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Hira Nadeem, University of Regina

Tuesday
August 4
10:00 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Asymptotic Power functions for the new test for distinguishing Weibull and Gamma distribution (26 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Sharandeep Singh Pandher, University of Regina

Wednesday
July 29
2:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Schurian Association Schemes Arising from Abstract Regular Polytopes (112 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Alyeah Alsairafi, University of Regina

Monday
July 13
10:00 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Descriptive and Inferential Statistics of Distracted Driving in Saskatchewan (26 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Peter Ajayi, University of Regina

Monday
June 29
9:30 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Asymptotic Properties of Estimators of Parameters for the Binomial Distribution by Method of Moments (Computational Part) (116 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Manpreet Kaur, University of Regina

Wednesday
June 24
10:00 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Cameron-Liebler Sets for 2 Transitive Groups (528 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Daniel Palmarin, University of Regina

Thursday
June 18
9:30 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Complete Order Equivalence of Spin Unitaries (488 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Adili Masanika, University of Regina

Tuesday
April 24
2:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Honours Seminar

Separability Criteria and a Neighbourhood of Separable States (497 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Jason Zerr, University of Regina

Friday
April 24
9:00 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

A Construction of Asymptotic Confidence Ellipses for Pathogen Parameters of Beta-Poisson Dose-Response Model (495 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Jin Qin, University of Regina

Tuesday
April 21
2:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Operator Systems and Algebras Affiliated with Spin Unitaries (488 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Adili Masanika, University of Regina

Thursday
April 9
2:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Discrete Laplace Distribution (152 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Raymond Afful, University of Regina

Tuesday
March 31
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Performance of Bootstrap Confidence Region for Binomial distribution with Unknown parameter P and M (490 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Chengyu Gao, University of Regina

Thursday
March 26
3:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Inventory Modelling (150 kB) Graduate Seminar Abstract

Manpreet Kaur, University of Regina

Friday
March 20
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Prairie Mathematics Colloquium

Determinants, Schubert varieties, and quiver representation varieties (515 kB) Prairie Mathematics Colloquium Abstract

Jenna Rajchgot, University of Saskatchewan

Wednesday
March 11
3:30 p.m. 
CW307.20

Graduate Seminar

Multiple Linear Model Selection: A Data Study on Methylmercury Production (496 kB) Colloquium Abstract

Sichen Liu, University of Regina

Friday
March 6
3:30 p.m. 
RI 209

Departmental Colloquium

Applications of Steenrod operations to problems in algebra and algebraic geometry (510 kB) Colloquium Abstract

Eric Primozic, University of Alberta

Thursday
March 5
4:00 p.m. 
CL251

Topology and Algebra Seminar

Motivic Steenrod operations in characteristic p (511 kB) Colloquium Abstract

Eric Primozic, University of Alberta

Friday
February 7
3:30 p.m. 
RI 209 (live stream)

Prairie Mathematics Colloquium Colloquium

Infinitesimal symmetries of bundle gerbes (493 kB) Prairie Mathematics Colloquium Abstract

Derek Krepski, University of Manitoba

Friday
January 31
3:30 p.m. 
RI 209

Departmental Colloquium

On the mixtures of length-biased Weibull distributions for loss severity modelling (484 kB) Colloquium Abstract

Taehan Bae, University of Regina

Friday
January 17
3:30 p.m. 
CW307.20

Departmental Colloquium

Connection between emeddings and combinatorics (519 kB) Colloquium Abstract

Paul Songhafouo Tsopméné, University of Regina