Safely back on campus. Learn More.

Seminars & Colloquia 2021

Tuesday
December 21
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Population Centers and Birth Seasonality (664 kB) PDF file

Khaysa Osmanli, University of Regina

Monday
December 6
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

The search for small association schemes with noncyclotomic eigenvalues (498 kB) PDF file

Roghayeh Maleki, University of Regina

Friday
December 3
3:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Towards a new digital homotopy theory (497 kB) PDF file

Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College

Wednesday
December 1
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Fusions of the generalized Hamming scheme on a strongly regular graph (532 kB) PDF file

Neha Joshi, University of Regina

Tuesday
November 30
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Koszul duality for algebras

Nimanthi Yaseema, University of Regina

Monday
November 29
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

A Generalized Lindley-Binomial Distribution: Properties and Estimations (485 kB) PDF file

Xiaoqing Zhang, University of Regina

Monday
November 29
2:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Operator Algebra Seminar

Positive Operator-Valued Measures and some of their properties

Saniya Minase

Wednesday
November 24
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Canadian Agriculture Statistics (675 kB) PDF file

Khaysa Osmanli, University of Regina

Tuesday
November 23
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Modular operads from moduli theory

Matthew Alexander, University of Regina

Monday
November 22
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Modified Economic Statistical Design of Hotelling’s T2 Control Chart with Variable Sampling Interval (528 kB) PDF file

Qi Lyu, University of Regina

Monday
November 22
2:00 p.m.
RI 209

Operator Algebra Seminar

Classes of separable states VII

Remus Floricel, University of Regina

Thursday
November 18
9:30 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Honours Seminar

Zero forcing, Hidden Triangles, and Forts (518 kB) PDF file

Johnna Parenteau, University of Regina

Wednesday
November 17
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

The Modified Exponentiated Kumaraswamy distribution model with application (105 kB) PDF file

Mei Xiao, University of Regina

Tuesday
November 16
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Model categories related to operads

Don Stanley, University of Regina

Monday
November 15
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Multiplicative structure of the Koszul complex (531 kB) PDF file

Nimanthi Yaseema, University of Regina

Wednesday
November 3
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Operads of Quantum Field Theory (501 kB) PDF file

Matt Alexander, University of Regina

Tuesday
November 2
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Equivariant variations of topological Hochschild homology

Maximilien Péroux, University of Pennsylvania

Monday
November 1
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Simulation and Correlation of Before and After Traffic Collisions Intervention in Saskatchewan (27 kB) PDF file

Peter Ajayi, University of Regina

Monday
November 1
2:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Operator Algebra Seminar

Classes of separable states VI

Remus Floricel, University of Regina

Tuesday
October 26
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Homotopy invariant algebraic structure

Arnaud Ngopnang Ngompe, University of Regina

Monday
October 25
2:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Operator Algebra Seminar

Classes of separable states V

Remus Floricel, University of Regina

Monday
October 25
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Clustering probability density functions (189 kB) PDF file

Adam Kehler, University of Regina

Tuesday
October 19
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

S-modules and structured ring spectra

Martin Frankland, University of Regina

Monday
October 18
2:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Operator Algebra Seminar

Classes of separable states IV

Remus Floricel, University of Regina

Tuesday
October 12
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

The linear isometries operad and Li-Spaces as infinite loop spaces

Carlos Gabriel Valenzuela

Tuesday
October 5
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

The little n-cubes operad and iterated loop spaces

Tse Leung So, University of Regina

Monday
October 4
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

On the intersection density of primitive groups of degree pq (565 kB) PDF file

Andriaherimanana Sarobidy Razafimahatratra, University of Regina

Monday
October 4
2:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Operator Algebra Seminar

Classes of separable states III

Sarah Plosker, University of Brandon

Friday
October 1
3:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Tournaments and the geometry of curves (490 kB) PDF file

Maria Gillespie, Colorado State University

Tuesday
September 28
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Stasheff associahedra, A_{infinity} spaces and loop spaces

Tse Leung So, University of Regina

Tuesday
September 27
2:00 p.m.
RI 209

Operator Algebra Seminar

Classes of separable states II

Remus Floricel, University of Regina

Tuesday
September 21
3:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Introduction to operads

Martin Frankland, University of Regina

Tuesday
September 20
2:00 p.m.
RI 209

Operator Algebra Seminar

Classes of separable states

Remus Floricel, University of Regina

Wednesday
September 15
11:30 a.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Higher order Toda brackets

Aziz Kharoof, Bilkent University

Friday
September 10
3:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Ilijas Farah, York University

Wednesday
August 11
3:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

On The Hypothesis Testing Procedure for Both Parameters of The Binomial Distribution (567 kB) PDF file

Jasmine Kaur, University of Regina

Tuesday
August 3
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Summer Graduate Seminar

Simplicial enrichment of chain complexes (195 kB) PDF file

Michael Opadotun, University of Regina

Tuesday
June 29
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Summer Graduate Seminar

Fusion primitivity of Association schemes (91 kB) PDF file

Neha Joshi, University of Regina

Wednesday
April 14
3:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

An Introduction to the Modified Exponentiated Kumaraswamy Distribution (89 kB) PDF file

Mei Xiao, University of Regina

Wednesday
April 14
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Computing Whitehead products using Sullivan minimal models

Martin Frankland, University of Regina

Tuesday
April 13
2:00 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Honours Seminar

A Review and Proof of the Classical Brouwer's Fixed Point Theorem and Schauder's Generalization (499 kB) PDF file

Akina Kuperus, University of Regina

Monday
April 12
1:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Ext-algebras & Koszul complex (88 kB) PDF file

Nimanthi Yaseema, University of Regina

Wednesday
April 7
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Quillen Lie models

Don Stanley, University of Regina

Monday
April 5
1:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Simplicial enrichment of chain complexes (105 kB) PDF file

Michael Opadotun, University of Regina

Monday
April 5
11:30 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

TA Three-Parameter Binomial-Lindley Distribution: Estimation of Parameters and Applications (485 kB) PDF file

Xiaoqing Zhang, University of Regina

Wednesday
March 31
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Models for homotopy fibers and pullbacks

Tse Leung So, University of Regina

Monday
March 29
1:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Universal matrices for the Weyl commutation relations for p-th order unitaries (503 kB) PDF file

Oluwatobi Ojo, University of Regina

Monday
March 29
11:30 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

The Zero-truncated Poisson-weighted Exponential Distribution with application (500 kB) PDF file

Jin Qin, University of Regina

Wednesday
March 24
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Applications of Sullivan minimal models

Arnaud Ngopnang Ngompe, University of Regina

Monday
March 22
11:30 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Quantile Regression and Multivariate Asymmetric Laplace Distribution (503 kB) PDF file

Qi Lyu, University of Regina

Friday
March 19
3:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Model theory for functional analysis (492 kB) PDF file

David Sherman, University of Virginia

Wednesday
March 17
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Polynomial differential forms and Sullivan's theorem

Martin Frankland, University of Regina

Monday
March 15
11:30 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Statistical Analysis with Missing Data in Clinical Psychology Trials (26 kB) PDF file

David Luke Thiessen, University of Regina

Wednesday
March 10
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Commutative DG-algebras and rational homotopy theory

Don Stanley, University of Regina

Monday
March 8
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

On standard integral table algebras with integral multiplicities and noncyclotomic character values (515 kB) PDF file

Roghayeh Maleki, University of Regina

Friday
March 5
3:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Applications of the vertex-clique incidence matrix of a graph (487 kB) PDF file

Seyed Ahmad Mojallal, University of Regina

Wednesday
March 3
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

A-infinity algebras and Kadeishvili's theorem

Matthew Alexander, University of Regina

Monday
March 1
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Fusion-primitivity for Multiplicity-free subgroups of Symmetric groups (520 kB) PDF file

Neha Joshi, University of Regina

Wednesday
February 24
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Topological equivalences for DG-algebras

Tse Leung So, University of Regina

Wednesday
February 10
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

The derived category of a DG-algebra

Martin Frankland, University of Regina

Thursday
February 4
2:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Prairie Mathematics Colloquium

Oriented Graph Colouring - Questions and Answers (but mostly questions) (508 kB) PDF file

Chris Duffy University of Saskatchewan

Wednesday
February 3
1:00 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

DG-algebras and HZ-algebra spectra

Don Stanley, University of Regina

Monday
February 1
1:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

A review on the character table of the perfect matching association scheme (517 kB) PDF file

Mahsa N. Shirazi, University of Regina

Friday
January 29
3:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Amenable dynamical systems through Herz-Schur multipliers (511 kB) PDF file

Jason Crann, Carleton University

Thursday
January 28
4:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

Fibration theorems, functor calculus, and chromatic connections in O-algebras

Niko Schonsheck, Ohio State University

Friday
January 22
3:30 p.m. 
(Live Stream)

Departmental Colloquium

Detecting algebraic structures: K-theory and Lawvere theories (494 kB) PDF file

Anna Marie Bohmann, Vanderbilt University

Thursday
January 21
4:30 p.m.
(Live Stream)

Topology Seminar

An intrinsic operad structure for the derivatives of the identity

Duncan Clark, Ohio State University

Monday
January 18
11:30 a.m. 
(Live Stream)

Graduate Seminar

Cluster Analysis of Indigenous Artifacts by means of K-means Clustering Algorithm (193 kB) PDF file

Khaysa Osmanli, University of Regina