Seminars & Colloquia 2021
Tuesday December 21 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Population Centers and Birth Seasonality (664 kB) Khaysa Osmanli, University of Regina |
Monday December 6 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar The search for small association schemes with noncyclotomic eigenvalues (498 kB) Roghayeh Maleki, University of Regina |
Friday December 3 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Departmental Colloquium Towards a new digital homotopy theory (497 kB) Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College |
Wednesday December 1 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Fusions of the generalized Hamming scheme on a strongly regular graph (532 kB) Neha Joshi, University of Regina |
Tuesday November 30 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Nimanthi Yaseema, University of Regina |
Monday November 29 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar A Generalized Lindley-Binomial Distribution: Properties and Estimations (485 kB) Xiaoqing Zhang, University of Regina |
Monday November 29 2:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Operator Algebra Seminar Positive Operator-Valued Measures and some of their properties Saniya Minase |
Wednesday November 24 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Canadian Agriculture Statistics (675 kB) Khaysa Osmanli, University of Regina |
Tuesday November 23 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Modular operads from moduli theory Matthew Alexander, University of Regina |
Monday November 22 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Modified Economic Statistical Design of Hotelling’s T2 Control Chart with Variable Sampling Interval (528 kB) Qi Lyu, University of Regina |
Monday November 22 2:00 p.m. RI 209 |
Operator Algebra Seminar Classes of separable states VII Remus Floricel, University of Regina |
Thursday November 18 9:30 a.m. (Live Stream) |
Honours Seminar Zero forcing, Hidden Triangles, and Forts (518 kB) Johnna Parenteau, University of Regina |
Wednesday November 17 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar The Modified Exponentiated Kumaraswamy distribution model with application (105 kB) Mei Xiao, University of Regina |
Tuesday November 16 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Model categories related to operads Don Stanley, University of Regina |
Monday November 15 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Multiplicative structure of the Koszul complex (531 kB) Nimanthi Yaseema, University of Regina |
Wednesday November 3 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Operads of Quantum Field Theory (501 kB) Matt Alexander, University of Regina |
Tuesday November 2 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Equivariant variations of topological Hochschild homology Maximilien Péroux, University of Pennsylvania |
Monday November 1 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Simulation and Correlation of Before and After Traffic Collisions Intervention in Saskatchewan (27 kB) Peter Ajayi, University of Regina |
Monday November 1 2:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Operator Algebra Seminar Classes of separable states VI Remus Floricel, University of Regina |
Tuesday October 26 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Homotopy invariant algebraic structure Arnaud Ngopnang Ngompe, University of Regina |
Monday October 25 2:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Operator Algebra Seminar Classes of separable states V Remus Floricel, University of Regina |
Monday October 25 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Clustering probability density functions (189 kB) Adam Kehler, University of Regina |
Tuesday October 19 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar S-modules and structured ring spectra Martin Frankland, University of Regina |
Monday October 18 2:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Operator Algebra Seminar Classes of separable states IV Remus Floricel, University of Regina |
Tuesday October 12 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar The linear isometries operad and Li-Spaces as infinite loop spaces Carlos Gabriel Valenzuela |
Tuesday October 5 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar The little n-cubes operad and iterated loop spaces Tse Leung So, University of Regina |
Monday October 4 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar On the intersection density of primitive groups of degree pq (565 kB) Andriaherimanana Sarobidy Razafimahatratra, University of Regina |
Monday October 4 2:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Operator Algebra Seminar Classes of separable states III Sarah Plosker, University of Brandon |
Friday October 1 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Departmental Colloquium Tournaments and the geometry of curves (490 kB) Maria Gillespie, Colorado State University |
Tuesday September 28 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Stasheff associahedra, A_{infinity} spaces and loop spaces Tse Leung So, University of Regina |
Tuesday September 27 2:00 p.m. RI 209 |
Operator Algebra Seminar Classes of separable states II Remus Floricel, University of Regina |
Tuesday September 21 3:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Martin Frankland, University of Regina |
Tuesday September 20 2:00 p.m. RI 209 |
Operator Algebra Seminar Classes of separable states Remus Floricel, University of Regina |
Wednesday September 15 11:30 a.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Aziz Kharoof, Bilkent University |
Friday September 10 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Departmental Colloquium Coarse geometry and rigidity (496 kB) Ilijas Farah, York University |
Wednesday August 11 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar On The Hypothesis Testing Procedure for Both Parameters of The Binomial Distribution (567 kB) Jasmine Kaur, University of Regina |
Tuesday August 3 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Summer Graduate Seminar Simplicial enrichment of chain complexes (195 kB) Michael Opadotun, University of Regina |
Tuesday June 29 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Summer Graduate Seminar Fusion primitivity of Association schemes (91 kB) Neha Joshi, University of Regina |
Wednesday April 14 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar An Introduction to the Modified Exponentiated Kumaraswamy Distribution (89 kB) Mei Xiao, University of Regina |
Wednesday April 14 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Computing Whitehead products using Sullivan minimal models Martin Frankland, University of Regina |
Tuesday April 13 2:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Honours Seminar A Review and Proof of the Classical Brouwer's Fixed Point Theorem and Schauder's Generalization (499 kB) Akina Kuperus, University of Regina |
Monday April 12 1:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Ext-algebras & Koszul complex (88 kB) Nimanthi Yaseema, University of Regina |
Wednesday April 7 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Don Stanley, University of Regina |
Monday April 5 1:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Simplicial enrichment of chain complexes (105 kB) Michael Opadotun, University of Regina |
Monday April 5 11:30 a.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar TA Three-Parameter Binomial-Lindley Distribution: Estimation of Parameters and Applications (485 kB) Xiaoqing Zhang, University of Regina |
Wednesday March 31 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Models for homotopy fibers and pullbacks Tse Leung So, University of Regina |
Monday March 29 1:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Universal matrices for the Weyl commutation relations for p-th order unitaries (503 kB) Oluwatobi Ojo, University of Regina |
Monday March 29 11:30 a.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar The Zero-truncated Poisson-weighted Exponential Distribution with application (500 kB) Jin Qin, University of Regina |
Wednesday March 24 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Applications of Sullivan minimal models Arnaud Ngopnang Ngompe, University of Regina |
Monday March 22 11:30 a.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Quantile Regression and Multivariate Asymmetric Laplace Distribution (503 kB) Qi Lyu, University of Regina |
Friday March 19 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Departmental Colloquium Model theory for functional analysis (492 kB) David Sherman, University of Virginia |
Wednesday March 17 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Polynomial differential forms and Sullivan's theorem Martin Frankland, University of Regina |
Monday March 15 11:30 a.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Statistical Analysis with Missing Data in Clinical Psychology Trials (26 kB) David Luke Thiessen, University of Regina |
Wednesday March 10 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Commutative DG-algebras and rational homotopy theory Don Stanley, University of Regina |
Monday March 8 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar On standard integral table algebras with integral multiplicities and noncyclotomic character values (515 kB) Roghayeh Maleki, University of Regina |
Friday March 5 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Departmental Colloquium Applications of the vertex-clique incidence matrix of a graph (487 kB) Seyed Ahmad Mojallal, University of Regina |
Wednesday March 3 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar A-infinity algebras and Kadeishvili's theorem Matthew Alexander, University of Regina |
Monday March 1 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Fusion-primitivity for Multiplicity-free subgroups of Symmetric groups (520 kB) Neha Joshi, University of Regina |
Wednesday February 24 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Topological equivalences for DG-algebras Tse Leung So, University of Regina |
Wednesday February 10 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar The derived category of a DG-algebra Martin Frankland, University of Regina |
Thursday February 4 2:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Prairie Mathematics Colloquium Oriented Graph Colouring - Questions and Answers (but mostly questions) (508 kB) Chris Duffy University of Saskatchewan |
Wednesday February 3 1:00 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar DG-algebras and HZ-algebra spectra Don Stanley, University of Regina |
Monday February 1 1:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar A review on the character table of the perfect matching association scheme (517 kB) Mahsa N. Shirazi, University of Regina |
Friday January 29 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Departmental Colloquium Amenable dynamical systems through Herz-Schur multipliers (511 kB) Jason Crann, Carleton University |
Thursday January 28 4:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar Fibration theorems, functor calculus, and chromatic connections in O-algebras Niko Schonsheck, Ohio State University |
Friday January 22 3:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Departmental Colloquium Detecting algebraic structures: K-theory and Lawvere theories (494 kB) Anna Marie Bohmann, Vanderbilt University |
Thursday January 21 4:30 p.m. (Live Stream) |
Topology Seminar An intrinsic operad structure for the derivatives of the identity Duncan Clark, Ohio State University |
Monday January 18 11:30 a.m. (Live Stream) |
Graduate Seminar Cluster Analysis of Indigenous Artifacts by means of K-means Clustering Algorithm (193 kB) Khaysa Osmanli, University of Regina |