ACAA Recipients

The University of Regina and the Alumni Association recognizes the achievements of our most accomplished graduates through the Alumni Crowning Achievement Awards (ACAA), one of the highest honours that can be given to distinguished University of Regina alumni.

Since 1992, alumni have been celebrated for their personal and professional achievements, and the positive impact they have had on their profession, community and the esteem of the University of Regina. In 2005, five distinct award categories were established and the recipients were honoured at an awards dinner.

Previous Alumni Crowning Achievement Awards recipients

2018 Ken Ottenbreit - Lifetime Achievement Award
2018 Dr. Allan Bonner - Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
2018 Jacqueline Tisher - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2018 Amy Moroz and Andrea Ward - Outstanding Service Award (Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award)
2018 Dr. Joana Cook - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Read their bios here.

2017 Guy Vanderhaeghe - Lifetime Achievement Award
2017 Dr. Greg Krätzig - Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
2017 Dr. Joan Halmo - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2017 Dr. Margaret Dagenais - Outstanding Service Award (Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award)
2017 Thomas Benjoe - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Read their bios here.

2016 Dr. Geoffrey Taylor - Lifetime Achievement Award
2016 Derek Stoffel - Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
2016 Dr. David Millar - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2016 Lisa King - Outstanding Service Award (Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award)
2016 Dr. Regan Schmidt - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Read their bios here.

2015 Jim Hopson - Lifetime Achievement Award
2015 Dr. Kristian Baker - Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
2015 Rob Deglau - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2015 Barry Clarke - Outstanding Service Award (Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award)
2015 Cherish Jean-Baptiste - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Read their bios here.

2014 Leonard Schein - Lifetime Achievement Award
2014 Dr. Barry Pittendrigh - Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
2014 Sel Murrary - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2014 Sean McEachern - Outstanding Service Award (Dr. Robert and Norman Ferguson Award)
2014 Courtney Keith - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Read their bios here.

2013 Ken Sunquist - Lifetime Achievement Award
2013 Marty Klyne - Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
2013 Mark Stefan - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2013 Sue Barber - Outstanding Service Award (Dr. Robert and Norman Ferguson Award)
2013 Amber Fletcher - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Read their bios here.

2012 Bill Knight - Lifetime Achievement Award
2012 Dr. Nevan Krogan - Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
2012 Vera Tourangeau - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2012 Victor Thomas - Outstanding Service Award (Dr. Robert and Norman Ferguson Award)
2012 Phoebe DeCiman Haugen - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Read their bios here.

2011 Dr. Eric Grimson - Lifetime Achievement Award
2011 Dr. Ross Mitchell - Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
2011 Bernie Kollman - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2011 Twyla Meredith - Outstanding Service Award (Dr. Robert and Norman Ferguson Award)
2011 Rachel Mielke - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Read their bios here.

Past recipients (1992 - 2010)

2010 Frank Fowlie - Lifetime Achievement Award
2010 Elaine Bourassa - Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Achievement
2010 Doug Folk  - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2010 Garth Fredrickson -Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award for Outstanding Service
2010 Nick Carleton - Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

2009 Dr. John Hewson -  Lifetime Achievement Award
2009 Georgina R. Jackson - Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Achievement    
2009 Laura Pettigrew - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2009 Don Millard - Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award for Outstanding Service

2008 Dr. Norman Amundson - Lifetime Achievement Award
2008 Norman Bolen - Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Achievement
2008 Dr. Pammla Petrucka,  Kevan McBeth, Sheenah Ko  - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2008 Greg Swanson - Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award for Outstanding Service
2008 Dr. Dwight Newman - Outstanding Young Alumni Award
    
2007 Ken Howland - Lifetime Achievement Award
2007 Dale Eisler - Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Achievement
2007 Greg Fieger - Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award for Outstanding Service
2007 Todd Bryanton - Outstanding Young Alumni Award

2006 Elaine McNeil - Lifetime Achievement Award
2006 Daphne Bramham - Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Achievement
2006 Richard Turchenek (Deceased) - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2006 Stuart Quinn and David Quinn  -   Dr. Robert and Norma Ferguson Award for Outstanding Service
2006 Erin Weir - Outstanding Young alumni Award

2005 Dr. George Anderson - Lifetime Achievement Award
2005 Ben Grebinski - Distinguished Alumni Award – Professional/Business
2005 Roxane Schury - Distinguished Humanitarian and Community Service Award
2005 Hiedi Pearson - Alumni Service Award
2005 Pamela Lynn Ait-Allaoua - Young Alumni Award

2004 Linda Rankin - Professional/Business Award
2004 Gregory Marchildon - Professional/Business Award
2004 Charlie Baldock - Humanitarian/Community Service Award

2003 Sunil Ram - Humanitarian/Community Service Award

2002 Dawn Redmond-Bradley - Distinguished Alumni Award
2002 Erica Grimm-Vance - Distinguished Alumni Award    

2001 Robin Schlaht - Distinguished Alumni Award
2001 Solomon Wong - Distinguished Alumni Award

2000 Lionel Bonneville - Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Award
1999 Gary Bosgoed -Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Award
1998 Gwen Keith - Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Award in Business and Professional

1997 Tom Robinson - Distinguished Alumnus Award for Humanitarian/Community Service
1997 Dr. M. Husain  -  Distinguished Alumnus Award for Professional Achievement

1996 Myrtle Surjik - Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Award
1995 Mark Kinzel - Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Award
1994 Bernadette McIntyre -  Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Award    
1993 Brian Hansen - Alumnus of the Year Award
1992 Dr. Derril McLeod - Alumnus of the Year Award (Deceased)