Phased return to in-person learning begins February 7. Learn More.

Zero-Cost Material Courses

What is a zero-cost material course?

A zero-cost material course is a course that exclusively uses teaching materials and resources freely available and easily accessible to students. Zero-cost teaching materials and resources may include open-access books and other open-access educational resources available through various on-line platforms as well as digital books, journal articles, and other types of educational resources that are easily and freely available to students through the University Library's online services.

The following Zero-cost material course sections are being offered.

Spring/Summer Term 2021 (202120)

CRN SUBJ CRSE Course Name Section Instructor
20582 ANTH 247 Ethnography of Polynesia 397 Tobias Sperlich
21421 ANTH 242AK Cultural Heritage and Politics of the Past 397 Julie Mushynsky
21205 EC&I 858 Second Language Acquisition S40 Andrea Sterzuk
21274 ECS 401 Critical Perspectives of Assessment 050 Cristyne Hebert
20174 ENGG 702 Engineering Practice and continuing learning in the workplace 001 Esam Hussein
20723 ESCI 302 Environmental Education 040 Latika Raisinghani
21264 FRN 802 Perspectives sur l'étude des communautés francophones 001 Jérôme Melançon
21263 FRN 440AB Perspectives sur l'étude des communautés francophones 001 Jérôme Melançon
20730 GES 120 Human Geography 040 Ana K. Hidalgo
20750 JSGS 807 Statistics for Public Sector Managers 001 Justin Longo
21445 JSGS 869 Ideas in Public Policy 002 Margot A. Hurlbert
21230 JSGS 882 Strategic Management in the Public Sector 001 Justin Longo
20568 KHS 131 Philosophy and Practice of Yoga and Tai Chi 020 Andi Céline Martin
20765 KIN 220 Research Methods in Kinesiology and Health Studies 397 Andi Céline Martin
21260 MU 399AD Video Game Music: History, Theory, Practice 040 Trent Leipert
20790 PHIL 100 Introduction to Philosophy 397 Eric Hanna
20972 PHIL 100 Introduction to Philosophy 398 Eric Hanna
20822 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications C40 Hugo Rodriguez Ordonez
21408 STAT 858 Statistic Modeling of Dependence and Extremes 001 Andrei Volodin

Fall Term 2021 (202130)

CRN SUBJ CRSE Course Name Section Instrutor
30012 ACSC 418 Time Series Analysis and Forecasting 001 Andrei Volodin
33475 ADMN 245 Introduction to Strategic Communication S01 Shannon Avison
33476 ADMN 245 Introduction to Strategic Communication S02 Shannon Avison
30047 ANTH 100 Introduction to Anthropology 001 Tobias Sperlich
30059 ANTH 401 Theory in Anthropology Part 1 001 Susanne Kuehling
30097 ARTH 100 Histoire de l'Art 001 Ibio Nzunguba
30098 ARTH 100 Introduction to Art History L01 Barbara Meneley
30099 ARTH 204 Shock of the New 001 Karla McManus
30102 ARTH 324 Canadian Art and Cultural Identity 001 Karla McManus
30103 ARTH 410 Exhibiting Culture L01 Tak Pham
33459 ASTR 101 Introduction to Astronomy C92 Samantha Lawlor
30104 ASTR 101 Introduction to Astronomy C93 Samantha Lawlor
30105 ASTR 101 Introduction to Astronomy C94 Samantha Lawlor
30106 ASTR 101 Introduction to Astronomy C95 Samantha Lawlor
30107 ASTR 101 Introduction to Astronomy C96 Samantha Lawlor
30108 ASTR 101 Introduction to Astronomy C97 Samantha Lawlor
30109 ASTR 101 Introduction to Astronomy C98 Samantha Lawlor
30110 ASTR 101 Introduction to Astronomy C99 Samantha Lawlor
30122 BIOC 330 Enzymes 001 Tanya Dahms & Dae-Yeon Suh
30154 BIOL 140 Human Biology L98 Laura Ambrose
30155 BIOL 140 Human Biology Lab L99 Laura Ambrose
30159 BIOL 150 Biolgical Principles L01 Nicole Hansmeier
30160 BIOL 150 Biological Principles Lab L02 Laura Ambrose
30161 BIOL 150 Biological Principles Lab L03 Laura Ambrose
30350 CATH 290AI Catholicism and the Paranormal C01 Jeffrey Burwell
30548 CREE 100 Elementary Cree I S10 Julie Roy
30551 CREE 100 Elementary Cree I S50 Julie Roy
30552 CREE 100 Elementary Cree I S90 Julie Roy
30555 CREE 101 Elementary Cree II S90 Julie Roy
33171 CS 100 Introduction to Computers S01 Richard Dosselmann
33172 CS 100 Introduction to Computers S02 Richard Dosselmann
30611 CS 110 Programming and Problem Solving S01 Richard Dosselmann
30612 CS 110 Programming and Problem Solving S02 Richard Dosselmann
30695 CS 409 Interactive Entertainment Software 001 Howard J. Hamilton
30766 EAE 201 Introduction to Arts Education K-12 030 Amanda Scandrett
30767 EAE 302 Pedagogy, theory and Practices 010 Amanda Scandrett
33239 EAS 200 Etudes Africaines Dynamique des Societes Africaines 001 Ibio Nzunguba
30777 EC&I 831 Social Media & Open Education 397 Alec Couros
30778 EC&I 831 Social Media & Open Education 398 Alec Couros
30793 ECON 100 Introduction to Economic Issues 397 Perry Martens
30819 ECS 101 Knowledge, Schooling and Society 010 Fatima Pirbhai-Illich & Julie Machnaik
30830 ECS 101 Knowledge, Schooling and Society 397 Julie Machnaik
33093 ECS 101 Education for Justice: Knowledge, Schooling and Society 991 Corey Hadden
30846 ECS 203 Curriculum and Pedagogy 1 010 Katia Hildebrandt & Corey Hadden
30855 ECS 303 Curriculum and Pedagogy2 002 Corey Hadden
30856 ECS 303 Curriculum and Pedagogy 2 003 Corey Hadden
30865 ECS 303 Curriculum and Pedagogy 2 050 Julie Machnaik
30874 ED 800 Intro to Education Research 001 Cristyne Hebert
30923 EFDN 306 Schooling & Sexual Identities 010 Corey Hadden
31089 ENGG 703 Engineering Practice, Professional Development, Communication and Ethical Challenges 001 Esam Hussein
31220 ENGL 301 Shakespeare: Comedies and Romances C01 Jan Purnis
31227 ENGL 331AF Representations of London in Restoration and Eighteenth-Century English Literature 001 Anne James
31375 ENVS 100 Introduction to Indigenous Environmental Science S90 Laura Ambrose
31382 EPE 310 Physical Education in theElementary School 010 Alexandra Stoddart
31383 EPE 310 Physical Education in the Elementary School 020 Alexandra Stoddart
31433 FILM 245 Genre: French Gangster Films 001 Sheila Petty
33554 FILM 286AG Genre: French Gangster Films 001 Sheila Petty
31440 FILM 380AO African Cinema 001 Sheila Petty
31482 FRN 246 La francophonie 001 Michael Poplyansky
31490 FRN 340AI Se faire soigner en français 001 Michael Poplyansky
31526 GEOL 307 Geochemistry 001 Guoxiang Chi
31582 GES 396AI Geographies of Mining and Extraction 001 Emily Eaton
31629 HIST 472 From Magic to Science: The Evolution of Early Modern European Thought L01 Yvonne Petry
31666 INCA 283 Indigenous Media in Canada S01 Shannon Avison
33335 INDG 225 Principles of Indigenous Law S90 Aaron Fritzler
33434 IS 390AF Global and Local Mining 001 Emily Eaton
31835 JS 316 Mediation and Dispute Resolution 001 Muhammad Asadullah
31851 JSGS 801 Governance and Administration 001 Justin Longo
31854 JSGS 807 Statistics for Public Managers 001 Justin Longo
31855 JSGS 812 Indigenous Health Policy 001 Michelle Parent
31856 JSGS 812 Indigenous Health Policy 397 Michelle Parent
31870 JSGS 851 Qualitative Research Methods 001 Margot Hurlbert
32060 MATH 103 Applied Calculus I S01 Arzu Sardarli
32061 MATH 103 Applied Calculus I S02 Arzu Sardarli
32063 MATH 103 Applied Calculus I S10 Arzu Sardarli
32077 MATH 110 Calculus I C01 Robert Petry
32078 MATH 110 Calculus I C02 Robert Petry
32089 MATH 122 Linear Algebra I 001 Martin Frankland
32193 MUHI 202 Music History Survey- Pre-Classical to Contemporary L01 Trent Clark Leipert
32196 MUHI 417AC Song: Histories, Traditions, Practices L01 Trent Clark Leipert
32258 PHIL 100 Introduction to Philosophy 002 Shannon Dea
32259 PHIL 100 Introduction to Philosophy C01 Anna Mudde
32265 PHIL 150 Critical Thinking L01 Roger Petry
32266 PHIL 150 Critical Thinking L02 Roger Petry
32269 PHIL 242 Philosophy of Religion L01 Roger Petry
33474 PHIL 242 Philosophy of Religion L02 Roger Petry
32272 PHIL 290AR Critical Philosophy of Race C01 Anna Mudde
33550 PHYS 140 Physics of Energy and the Enviroment 001 Zisis Papandreou
33628 PMTH 092 Intermediate Algebra II 001 Douglas Farenick
32399 PSYC 101 Introdcutory Psychology: Social Developmental and Clinical Focus C01 Susan Weir
32413 PSYC 220 Social Psychology C01 Susan Weir
32483 RLST 203 Hinduism C01 Michelle Folk
32516 SOC 207 The Nature Nurture Controversy 397 Jim Warren
32535 SOC 230 Environment and Society 397 Jim Warren
32558 SOST 203 Introduction to Social Research Methods 001 Amber Fletcher
32559 SOST 203 Introduction to Social Research Methods 002 Amber Fletcher
32564 SOST 801 Interdisciplinary Issues in the Social Sciences 001 Amber Fletcher
32597 SRS 220 Program Delivery and Management 001 Michael Dubnewick
32598 SRS 220 Program Delivery and Management 002 Michael Dubnewick
32599 SRS 220 Program Delivery and Management 003 Michael Dubnewick
32617 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications 001 Leigh Anne MacKnight
32625 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications 991 Leigh Anne MacKnight
32626 STAT  100 Elementary Statistics for Applications C01 Robert Petry
32627 STAT  100 Elementary Statistics for Applications C02 Robert Petry
32628 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications L01 Vijayaparvathy Agasthiana
32629 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications L02 Vijayaparvathy Agasthiana
32630 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications L03 Vijayaparvathy Agasthiana
32644 STAT 418 Time Series Analysis and Forecasting 001 Andrei Volodin
32649 STAT 818 Time Series Analysis and Forecasting 001 Andrei Volodin
33566 STAT 890AW Statistics in the Health Science 001 Andrei Volodin
32696 SW 347 Social Work Practice II 001 Melissa MacDonald
32697 SW 347 Social Work Practice II 005 Melissa MacDonald
32719 SW 421 Human Development in a Social Context 001 Gabriela Novotna
32724 SW 451 Social Work Research 005 Andrew Eaton

Winter Term 2022 (202210)

CRN SUBJ CRSE Course Name Section Instructor
10048 ANTH 100 Introduction to Anthropology 002 Carlos Londono Sulkin
10051 ANTH 202 Anthropology of Language 001 Carlos Londono Sulkin
10055 ANTH 402 Theory in Anthropology II 001 Susanne Kuehling
10098 ARTH 100 Introduction to Art History 991 Barbara Meneley
10124 BIOC  428AK Chemogenomics 001 Omar El-Halfawy
10157 BIOL 140 Human Biology L98 Laura Ambrose
10158 BIOL 140 Human Biology L99 Laura Ambrose
10193 BIOL 440 Modelling Biological Data 001 Mark Vanderwel
10200 BIOL  810 Modelling Biological Data 001 Mark Vanderwel
10815 EAS 210 Cultures et représentations de l'Afrique 001 Michael Akinpelu
10844 ECON 100 Introduction to Economic Issues 398 Perry Martens
10867 ECON 480 Seminar in Economics 001 Safour Moeeni and Brett Dolter
10870 ECS  101 Education for Justice: Knowledge, Schooling and Society 010 Fatima Pirbhai-Illich & Julie Machnaik
10881 ECS 101 Education for Justice: Knowledge, Schooling and Society 397 Julie Machnaik
10905 ECS 401 Critical Perspectives of Assessment 002 Corey Hadden
10907 ECS 401 Critical Perspectives of Assessment 004 Corey Hadden
10909 ECS 401 Critical Perspectives of Assessment 006 Corey Hadden
10967 EHE 350 School of Health Education 010 Alexandra Stoddart
13450 EHE 350 School of Health Education 011 Alexandra Stoddart
10995 EMTH 326 Spatial Reasoning for the Elementary School Mathematics Teacher 397 Alayne Armstrong
11258 ENGL 319AA Women and Literature: Early Modern England 001 Anne James
11506 FILM  100 The Art of Motion Pictures C01 Philippe Mather
11507 FILM 100 The Art of Motion Pictures C11 Philippe Mather
11528 FILM 480BP Transnational Screens 001 Sheila Petty
11561 FRN 220AC Musique francophone en Afrique 001 Michael Akinpelu
11562 FRN 220AD Canada francophone au cinéma 001 Michael Poplyanski
11563 FRN 240AA Voyages à travers le temps 001 Michael Poplyanski
11573 FRN 430AD Loi sure les langues officielles 001 Michael Akinpelu
11574 FRN 831AC Loi sure les langues officielles 001 Michael Akinpelu
13172 GBUS 846AG Global Perspective on Labour Relations 001 Andrew Stevens
11591 GEOL 102 Environmental Geology 001 Ian Coulson
11620 GEOL 476 Principles of Groundwater Flow 001 Leslie Robbins
11654 GES 396AN The Place of Craft Beer 001 Vanessa Matthews
11686 HIST 202 Canada from World of War II to the Present 991 Katrina Ackerman
11720 IDS 101 Interdisciplinary Studies: Contemporary Issues L01 Laura Ambrose
13247 INDG 390AQ Investigative Research I S01 Patricia Elliott
11903 JSGS 811 Nongovernmental Organizations and Alternative Service Delivery 001 Corey Hadden
11986 KIN  205 Applied Philosophy in Kinesiology and Health 001 Michael Dubnewick
11987 KIN  205 Applied Philosophy in Kinesiology and Health 002 Michael Dubnewick
11988 KIN 220 Reasearch Methods in KHS 001 Larena Hoeber and Paul Bruno
13485 KIN 220 Reasearch Methods in KHS 300 Larena Hoeber and Paul Bruno
12047 KIN 378 Advanced Health and Wellness Promotion 001 Elizabeth Cooper
12048 KIN  378 Advanced Health and Wellness Promotion 300 Elizabeth Cooper
12083 MATH 101 Indroductory Finite Mathematics I C01 Robert Petry
12121 MATH 122 Linear Algebra I C01 Robert Petry
12122 MATH 122 Linear Algebra I C02 Robert Petry
12272 PHIL 100 The Meaning of Life (Introduction to Philosophy) C02 Anna Mudde
13434 PHIL  100 The Meaning of Life (Introduction to Philosophy) C03 Anna Mudde
12279 PHIL 211 Aristotle and Later Greek Philosophy C01 Anna Mudde
13438 PHIL 211 Aristotle and Later Greek Philosophy C02 Anna Mudde
12283 PHIL 282 Philosophical Issues in Sustainable Development L01 Roger Petry
13426 PHIL 282 Philosophical Issues in Sustainable Development L02 Roger Petry
12342 PPE 200 Foundations of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics 001 Roger Petry, Tom McIntosh, Carmen Dybwad
12501 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies C01 Michelle Folk
12502 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies L01 Michelle Folk
13429 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies L02 Michelle Folk
12504 RLST 228 Christianity L98 Michelle Wagner
12508 RLST 352 The Birth of the Church 991 Ian Brown
12509 RLST 373 Gender: Theories and Practices 397 Darlene Juschka
12518 SOC 100 Introduction to Sociology 010 André Magnan
13556 SOC  100 Introduction to Sociology 991 André Magnan
13557 SOC 100 Introduction to Sociology 992 André Magnan
12529 SOC 207 The Nature Nurture Controversy 397 James (Jim) Warren
12530 SOC 208 Inequality and Social Justice 001 Claire Polster
12542 SOC 230 Environment and Society 397 James (Jim) Warren
12595 SOST 203 Introduction to Social Research Methods 001 Amber Fletcher 
12596 SOST 203 Introduction to Social Research Methods 002 Amber Fletcher 
12597 SOST 307 Applied Methods, Qualitative Approaches 001 Amber Fletcher 
12619 SRS 115 Leadership 001 Michael Dubnewick
12620 SRS 115 Leadership 300 Michael Dubnewick
12662 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications L01 Vijayaparvathy Agasthian
12953 WGST 372 Gender: Theories and Practices 397 Darlene Juschka