Safely back on campus. Learn More.

Zero-Cost Material Courses

What is a zero-cost material course?

A zero-cost material course is a course that exclusively uses teaching materials and resources freely available and easily accessible to students. Zero-cost teaching materials and resources may include open-access books and other open-access educational resources available through various on-line platforms as well as digital books, journal articles, and other types of educational resources that are easily and freely available to students through the University Library's online services.

The following Zero-cost material course sections are being offered.

Winter Term 2022 (202210)

CRN SUBJ CRSE Course Name Section Instructor
10048 ANTH 100 Introduction to Anthropology 002 Carlos Londono Sulkin
10051 ANTH 202 Anthropology of Language 001 Carlos Londono Sulkin
10055 ANTH 402 Theory in Anthropology II 001 Susanne Kuehling
10098 ARTH 100 Introduction to Art History 991 Barbara Meneley
10124 BIOC  428AK Chemogenomics 001 Omar El-Halfawy
10157 BIOL 140 Human Biology L98 Laura Ambrose
10158 BIOL 140 Human Biology L99 Laura Ambrose
10193 BIOL 440 Modelling Biological Data 001 Mark Vanderwel
10200 BIOL  810 Modelling Biological Data 001 Mark Vanderwel
10815 EAS 210 Cultures et représentations de l'Afrique 001 Michael Akinpelu
10844 ECON 100 Introduction to Economic Issues 398 Perry Martens
10867 ECON 480 Seminar in Economics 001 Safour Moeeni and Brett Dolter
10870 ECS  101 Education for Justice: Knowledge, Schooling and Society 010 Fatima Pirbhai-Illich & Julie Machnaik
10881 ECS 101 Education for Justice: Knowledge, Schooling and Society 397 Julie Machnaik
10905 ECS 401 Critical Perspectives of Assessment 002 Corey Hadden
10907 ECS 401 Critical Perspectives of Assessment 004 Corey Hadden
10909 ECS 401 Critical Perspectives of Assessment 006 Corey Hadden
10967 EHE 350 School of Health Education 010 Alexandra Stoddart
13450 EHE 350 School of Health Education 011 Alexandra Stoddart
10995 EMTH 326 Spatial Reasoning for the Elementary School Mathematics Teacher 397 Alayne Armstrong
11258 ENGL 319AA Women and Literature: Early Modern England 001 Anne James
11506 FILM  100 The Art of Motion Pictures C01 Philippe Mather
11507 FILM 100 The Art of Motion Pictures C11 Philippe Mather
11528 FILM 480BP Transnational Screens 001 Sheila Petty
11561 FRN 220AC Musique francophone en Afrique 001 Michael Akinpelu
11562 FRN 220AD Canada francophone au cinéma 001 Michael Poplyanski
11563 FRN 240AA Voyages à travers le temps 001 Michael Poplyanski
11573 FRN 430AD Loi sure les langues officielles 001 Michael Akinpelu
11574 FRN 831AC Loi sure les langues officielles 001 Michael Akinpelu
13172 GBUS 846AG Global Perspective on Labour Relations 001 Andrew Stevens
11591 GEOL 102 Environmental Geology 001 Ian Coulson
11620 GEOL 476 Principles of Groundwater Flow 001 Leslie Robbins
11654 GES 396AN The Place of Craft Beer 001 Vanessa Matthews
11686 HIST 202 Canada from World of War II to the Present 991 Katrina Ackerman
11720 IDS 101 Interdisciplinary Studies: Contemporary Issues L01 Laura Ambrose
13247 INDG 390AQ Investigative Research I S01 Patricia Elliott
11903 JSGS 811 Nongovernmental Organizations and Alternative Service Delivery 001 Corey Hadden
11986 KIN  205 Applied Philosophy in Kinesiology and Health 001 Michael Dubnewick
11987 KIN  205 Applied Philosophy in Kinesiology and Health 002 Michael Dubnewick
11988 KIN 220 Reasearch Methods in KHS 001 Larena Hoeber and Paul Bruno
13485 KIN 220 Reasearch Methods in KHS 300 Larena Hoeber and Paul Bruno
12047 KIN 378 Advanced Health and Wellness Promotion 001 Elizabeth Cooper
12048 KIN  378 Advanced Health and Wellness Promotion 300 Elizabeth Cooper
12083 MATH 101 Indroductory Finite Mathematics I C01 Robert Petry
12121 MATH 122 Linear Algebra I C01 Robert Petry
12122 MATH 122 Linear Algebra I C02 Robert Petry
12272 PHIL 100 The Meaning of Life (Introduction to Philosophy) C02 Anna Mudde
13434 PHIL  100 The Meaning of Life (Introduction to Philosophy) C03 Anna Mudde
12279 PHIL 211 Aristotle and Later Greek Philosophy C01 Anna Mudde
13438 PHIL 211 Aristotle and Later Greek Philosophy C02 Anna Mudde
12283 PHIL 282 Philosophical Issues in Sustainable Development L01 Roger Petry
13426 PHIL 282 Philosophical Issues in Sustainable Development L02 Roger Petry
12342 PPE 200 Foundations of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics 001 Roger Petry, Tom McIntosh, Carmen Dybwad
12501 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies C01 Michelle Folk
12502 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies L01 Michelle Folk
13429 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies L02 Michelle Folk
12504 RLST 228 Christianity L98 Michelle Wagner
12508 RLST 352 The Birth of the Church 991 Ian Brown
12509 RLST 373 Gender: Theories and Practices 397 Darlene Juschka
12518 SOC 100 Introduction to Sociology 010 André Magnan
13556 SOC  100 Introduction to Sociology 991 André Magnan
13557 SOC 100 Introduction to Sociology 992 André Magnan
12529 SOC 207 The Nature Nurture Controversy 397 James (Jim) Warren
12530 SOC 208 Inequality and Social Justice 001 Claire Polster
12542 SOC 230 Environment and Society 397 James (Jim) Warren
12595 SOST 203 Introduction to Social Research Methods 001 Amber Fletcher 
12596 SOST 203 Introduction to Social Research Methods 002 Amber Fletcher 
12597 SOST 307 Applied Methods, Qualitative Approaches 001 Amber Fletcher 
12619 SRS 115 Leadership 001 Michael Dubnewick
12620 SRS 115 Leadership 300 Michael Dubnewick
12662 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications L01 Vijayaparvathy Agasthian
12953 WGST 372 Gender: Theories and Practices 397 Darlene Juschka

Spring/Summer Term 2022 (202220)

CRN SUBJ CRSE Course Name Section Instructor
20648 BUS 385 Intermediate Financial Accounting I 040 Jacqui Gagnon
21348 BUS 385 Intermediate Financial Accounting I 044 Jacqui Gagnon
20902 ECS 401 Critical Perspectives of Assessment 050 Corey Hadden
20781 HIST 390AU Origins of Modern Antisemitism and the Holocaust C97 Michelle Wagner
20799 JSGS 807 Statistics for Public Sector Managers 001 Justin Longo
20806 JSGS 882 Strategic Management in the Public Sector 001 Justin Longo
20804 JSGS 833 Performance Measurement in Health Care Organizations 397 Michele Arscott
20856 RLST 322 Origins of Modern Antisemitism and the Holocaust C97 Michelle Wagner
20598 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies C20 Michelle Folk
21038 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies L70 Michelle Folk
21406 RLST 100 Introduction to Religious Studies L71 Michelle Folk
20859 SOC 207 The Nature/Nurture Controversy 397 Jim Warren
21041 SOC 207 The Nature/Nurture Controversy 398 Jim Warren
20869 STAT 100 Elementary Statistics for Applications C40 Hugo Rodriguez Ordonez

Fall Term 2022 (202230)

CRN SUBJ CRSE Course Name Section Instructor
30066 ANTH 100 Introduction to Anthropology 991 Alexander Oehler
30073 ANTH 242AO Environmental Anthropology 001 Alexander Oehler
30075 ANTH 401 Theory in Anthropology I 001 Susanne Kuehling
30135 ASTR 101 Intro to Astronomy C01 Samantha Lawler
30136 ASTR 101 Intro to Astronomy C93 Samantha Lawler
30137 ASTR 101 Intro to Astronomy C94 Samantha Lawler
30138 ASTR 101 Intro to Astronomy C95 Samantha Lawler
30139 ASTR 101 Intro to Astronomy C96 Samantha Lawler
30140 ASTR 101 Intro to Astronomy C98 Samantha Lawler
30141 ASTR 101 Intro to Astronomy C99 Samantha Lawler
30178 BIOL 100 Biology I S01 Fidji Gendron
30179 BIOL 100 Biology I S02 Fidji Gendron
30286 BUS 205 Management Communication 002 Sara Smit
30287 BUS 205 Management Communication 003 Sara Smit
30288 BUS 205 Management Communication 004 Sara Smit
30290 BUS 205 Management Communication 032 Sara Smit
30291 BUS 205 Management Communication 033 Sara Smit
30292 BUS 205 Management Communication 034 Sara Smit
30372 BUS 385 Intermed Financial Accting I 001 Jacqueline Gagnon
30377 BUS 387 Intermed Financial Accting II 001 Jacqueline Gagnon
33438 CTCH 305 Expanded Screens 001 Sheila Petty
33770 EAP 100 Advanced English and Reading 001 Lorinda Jones
33771 EAP 100 Advanced English and Reading 002 TBD
33772 EAP 101 Adv English Writing & Reading 001 Nicole Theaker
33773 EAP 101 Adv English Writing & Reading 002 TBD
30890 EC&I 833 Foundations of EdTech 397 Katia Hildebrandt
30891 EC&I 833 Foundations of EdTech 398 Katia Hildebrandt
30934 ECS 101 Knowledge, Schooling & Society 010 Fatima Pirbhai-Illich
30943 ECS 101 Knowledge, Schooling & Society 397 Julie Machnaik
30965 ECS 303 Curriculum and Pedagogy 2 003 Corey Hadden
30967 ECS 303 Curriculum and Pedagogy 2 005 Corey Hadden
30969 ECS 303 Curriculum and Pedagogy 2 010 Corey Hadden
30975 ECS 303 Curriculum and Pedagogy 2 040 Corey Hadden
31436 ENGL 110 Critical Reading & Writing II C01 J.Alex MacDonald
31437 ENGL 110 Critical Reading & Writing II C02 J.Alex MacDonald
31684 FILM 480BK Arab Cinema 001 Sheila Petty
31667 FILM 100 The Art of Motion Pictures C01 Philippe Mather
31668 FILM 100 The Art of Motion Pictures C11 Philippe Mather
31722 FRN 246 Francophone World 001 Michael Poplyansky
31730 FRN 340AI Se faire soigner 001 Michael Poplyansky
31772 GEOL 307 Geochemistry 001 Guoxiang Chi
31871 HIST 290AU The Black Death C01 Allison Fizzard
31878 HIST 466 The Middle Ages in Film C01 Allison Fizzard
31884 HIST 866 The Middle Ages in Film C01 Allison Fizzard
31896 HUM 260 Utopian Literature C01 J.Alex MacDonald
31897 HUM 260 Utopian Literature C21 J.Alex MacDonald
32191 KIN 105 Indig. Hlth&Sport-Historical 001 James Daschuk
33586 KIN 105 Indig. Hlth&Sport-Historical 003 James Daschuk
33588 KIN 105 Indig. Hlth&Sport-Historical 300 James Daschuk
32330 MATH 122 Linear Algebra I 001 Martin Frankland
32320 MATH 110 Calculus I C01 Robert Petry
32321 MATH 110 Calculus I C02 Robert Petry
32322 MATH 110 Calculus I C10 Robert Petry
33289 PHIL 242 Philosophy of Religion L02 Roger Petry
32496 PHIL 150 Critical Thinking L01 Roger Petry
32497 PHIL 150 Critical Thinking L02 Roger Petry
33596 PMTH 092 Intermediate Algebra II 001 Douglas Farenick
32666 PSYC 415AE Social-Emotional Dev. & Apps L01 Sarah Zanette
32738 RLST 100 Intro to Religious Studies C01 Michelle Folk
32739 RLST 100 Intro to Religious Studies C21 Michelle Folk
32740 RLST 100 Intro to Religious Studies L01 Michelle Folk
32741 RLST 100 Intro to Religious Studies L02 Michelle Folk
32742 RLST 203 Hinduisms C01 Michelle Folk
32743 RLST 203 Hinduisms C21 Michelle Folk
32746 RLST 268 Cults or New Relig Movements 397 Leona Anderson
32803 SOST 203 Social Research Methods 001 Amber Fletcher
32804 SOST 203 Social Research Methods 002 Amber Fletcher
32809 SOST 801 Interdisciplinary Issues 001 Amber Fletcher
32836 SRS 220 Program Delivery & Management 001 Michael Dubnewick
32837 SRS 220 Program Delivery & Management 300 Michael Dubnewick
32863 STAT 100 Elementary Stat for Apps C01 Robert Petry
32864 STAT 100 Elementary Stat for Apps C02 Robert Petry
32876 STAT 351 Intermediate Probability 001 Andrei Volodin
33638 STAT 495AE Large Sample Methods 001 Andrei Volodin
33639 STAT 872 Large Sample Methods 001 Andrei Volodin