Instructors

Jonathan Achtzehner

Conservatory Instructor
Violin, Viola

Cherith Alexander

Conservatory Instructor
Accompaniment

Lawrence Amundrud

Conservatory Instructor
Piano

Karen Barrie

Conservatory Instructor
Piano, Theory, Accompaniment

Wilma Bell-Wessel

Conservatory Head of Voice
Voice

Marie-Noelle Berthelet

Conservatory Instructor
Flute

Hilary Borton

Conservatory Instructor
Violin, Viola

Andrew Brandt

Conservatory Instructor
Guitar

Annie Burch

Conservatory Instructor
Voice

Ramses Calderon

Conservatory Instructor
Guitar

Justine Cascanette

Conservatory Instructor
Piano

Renee Coghill

Conservatory Instructor
Guitar

Carmen Constantinescu

Conservatory Instructor
Violin

Sandra Cosbey

Conservatory Instructor
Accompaniment

Cecile Denis

Conservatory Instructor
Harp

David Dick

Conservatory Instructor
On Leave of Absence

Bev Dyck

Conservatory Instructor
Piano, Theory, Accompaniment

Catherine Folstad

Conservatory Instructor
Cello

Simon Fryer

Conservatory Head of Strings
Cello

Website: www.simonfryer.com

Monique Gaudry

Conservatory Instructor
Piano, Theory

Darcy Gingras

Conservatory Instructor
Percussion, Drum Set

Valerie Hall

Conservatory Instructor
Voice

Andrea Hedlund

Conservatory Instructor
Violin, Child/Parent Strings

Miranda Hulshof

Conservatory Instructor
Clarinet

Chris Jacklin

Conservatory Instructor
Saxophone

Tamsin Johnston

Conservatory Instructor
Oboe

Joel Lareau

Conservatory Instructor
Trombone

Stephen Leidal

Conservatory Instructor
Percussion, Drum Set

Judi Levesque

Conservatory Head of Accompaniment
Piano, Theory, Accompaniment

Allison Luff

Conservatory Instructor
Piano

Iain MacDonald

Conservatory Instructor, Conservatory Pipeband Director
Bagpipes (Piping)

Joel MacDonald

Conservatory Instructor
Cello, Child/Parent Strings

Pauline Minevich

Conservatory Instructor
Clarinet, Theory

Miles Newman

Conservatory Head of Winds and Brass
Trumpet

Karley Parovsky

Conservatory Instructor, Head Child-Parent Strings Program
Violin

Stela Popa

Conservatory Instructor
Piano, Suzuki Piano

David Popoff

Conservatory Instructor
Flute

Mark Preece

Conservatory Instructor
Tuba and Euphonium

Lana Ramsay

Conservatory Instructor
Piano

Dana Rempel

Conservatory Instructor
Saxophone

Curtis Scheschuk

Conservatory Instructor
Double Bass

William Sgrazzutti

Conservatory Instructor
Accompaniment

Ken Spencer

Conservatory Instructor
Voice

Rudolf Sternadel

Conservatory Instructor
Violin, Viola, Child/Parent Strings

Sarah Stubbe

Conservatory Instructor
Piano

Don Waite

Conservatory Instructor
Guitar

Jonathan Ward

Conservatory Instructor
Violin, Viola

Paula Weber

Conservatory Instructor
Voice, Juventus Chorus Director

Lisa Welder

Conservatory Instructor
Voice

Barbara Zerr

Conservatory Head of Piano and Theory
Piano, Theory

Staff

Christa Eidsness

Interim Head
Conservatory of Performing Arts

Office: PB 130 (Palliser Building)
E-mail: christa.eidsness@uregina.ca
Phone: 306-585-5755

Erika Folnovic

Program Coordinator
Conservatory of Performing Arts

Office: PB 132 (Palliser Building)
E-mail: erika.folnovic@uregina.ca
Phone: 306-585-5833

Alison Tkach

Administrative Assistant

Office: PB 131
E-mail: alison.tkach@uregina.ca
Phone: 306-585-5831